?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2011 @ 05:35 pm
Complete: Weeping Angel Cross-Stitch  
Somebody from geekcrafts told me to post here, so i am!

I wanted to send off a piece for a show in the UK, so this February this is what I stitched.


Photobucket




It's a Weeping Angel from Doctor Who. I used a conversion program to get the design going. It's stitched on 16ct black aida, using 44 colors of floss. The words 'The Angels Have the Phone Box' are even stitched with glow-in-the-dark kreinik filament. (which btw was the trickiest part of the whole thing, believe it or not) Finished size is approx 7x9 inches.


If you're interested in the pattern, you can dload it here I've used myphotostitch a number of times before to generate some 8x10 fandom patterns. You can check the gallery for my designs, username is solobacc :) And if you are having trouble making your design, you can email me at brodeurbunny30 at livejournal dot com and I will gladly help. I've photoshopped the hell out of images to make them work for converting before :)

**EDIT** updated dload link through MF. enjoy!
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
thank you!!!
blencathra: DW - Weeping angel gifblencathra on February 22nd, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
That is super!
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
thank you! and that's a terrifying icon! great job!
TrekGirltrekkiesara on February 22nd, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
And it glows in the dark? Fantastic!
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
totally does. just the panicky 'the angels have the phone box' bit...which imo, is even scarier. thanks for looking!
anaischopart on February 22nd, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
Amazing ;)

Loved the weeping angels...Well, in a scary way xD!

Gorgeous work ^^
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
they're totally scary!!!!

thanks for looking!
Kai: Doctor Who - OUT!kai_wolf on February 22nd, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
That is seriously impressive! Not one of the typical, cutesy cross-stitch patterns, that's for sure.
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
i don't do cutesy! ever! i go for realism! thank you!
Debbiestarcast1c on February 22nd, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
I will pay you for this pattern. I need to do this.
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
once the show is over, i'll probably post the pattern. :)
(no subject) - starcast1c on February 22nd, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bunnystuffs on September 26th, 2011 04:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Evil_Overlord: craftyevil_overlord on February 22nd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
oh wow, this is SO AWESOME!!!!

[and I'd love to know where you got the glow-in-the dark thread! :D]
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
thanks!

the kreinik is available at pretty much any stitchy shop that carries the brand. you can use a DMC version that's a little less plastic-y, but i prefer kreinik for filaments. :)
(Deleted comment)
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
thanks! love your icon!
(Deleted comment)
Queen Ememstapole on February 22nd, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
I love!
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
thank you!
Muninn and Huginnmuninnhuginn on February 22nd, 2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous!

(And, yup, Kreinik is hard work.)
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
ugh, so hard. filament is so evil....yet so beautiful. :) thank you!
Mjnoxika on February 22nd, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
AH-Mazing work!
Bunny Stuffs!bunnystuffs on February 22nd, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
thank you!
amroyo: pic#76357238amroyo on February 22nd, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Absolutely gorgeous! Your bun is adorable too.
werefox61werefox61 on February 23rd, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
I second both cute bunny and beautiful cross stitch.
hatefulpiglet: daleks get all the chicshatefulpiglet on February 24th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
Angels Rock!
Stupendously Awesome.
I love cross-stitching but have little patience for it. I bow down to your superior craftiness!
ttoviettovie on February 24th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
Oooh, black aida AND Kreinik? I cringe at the thought (bg) But it's awesome! Fantastically awesome!