?

Log in

 
 
10 February 2008 @ 01:44 am
A Valentine's TARDIS Card  

This is my first post here :D But I wanted to show you all the Valentine's card I made for my best friend.


Lovely. And here are some photos of the TARDIS card in production:


First things first, I made a paper template of the generic TARDIS shape


Then I blu-tacced the template onto some blue card and cut around it.


Like so.


Then using the rest of the card, made the two door flaps and made tabs for sticking them down later. (Lol, check out my pyjamas. it was 2am at the time....)


Then I stuck the windows and poster onto the doors. They arn't individual little windows (which, in hindsight, would have been easier) but rather one big 'window' with little blue strips stuck on. The little blue strips were also really fiddly to cut, so I used a rotally cutter. My desk now has these nice little grooves in...


Then I stuck on some white card for the background, I suppose this is where you could write your declarations of love, if you so desired.


Then I stuck on a strip of black card for the Police Box sign and a little bit of white card for the light. I suppose, you could now stick on the doors and call it a job done, but I decided to go a step further...


Then I made these portraits (for lack of better word) of my best friend and I (myself being the ginger in what looks like a pregnancy smock (it's just meant to be a generic dress). And just what the hell is going on my my legs?!) At least m best friend turned out alright. I did this because I wrote something like 'because if I had a TARDIS, you'd be my companion and we'd have epic adventures... etc etc etc'


And here we are, the finished product. Now all I need to do is stick it in the post and wait for my best friend's delighted reaction come Thursday.
However, this really, really could be used for anything. I fully intend to recycle the idea for Father's Day and make my Dad one (he is a hardcore fan and has seen every episode, even those which are now forever lost).
I hope you enjoyed my epic card making. I just need to think of how I am supposed to top this next year...


But you know what the worse part in all of this is? She's not even a fan, more of a casual viewer. Nevermind, I'm very certain she'll love it anyway :D



EDIT: And she did love it! She even called me to tell me so (and woke me up from my nap). And thankyou fr all your kind comments, and I fully endore stealing the idea :D
 
 
 
casettcasett on February 10th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Love it! Will you be my friend too ;-)

Very creative and well done.
Lisa Moulton: THE PHONES AREN'T WORKING!!!gigs_83 on February 10th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
Awww!!! I wish I had friends to do something like this for me. I'm still trying to get my hubby to buy me/let me buy the RC K9.
Hiding in plain sightwulfae on February 10th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
Awesome card, and it's going to be even better since it comes in the mail! I love getting letters 'n stuff.

Your dad is my hero.

Gigs, isn't there something your hubby also wants? It could be a mutual exchange. XD
Lisa Moulton: HE'S IN THE TITLES!gigs_83 on February 10th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Oh, he'll get it for me. When I don't know it. He doesn't want me to know I'm getting it (which is annoying cuz he always guesses what I'm getting him). Our anniversary is next month and my birthday's in June and I'm still not discounting Valentine's Day. I'll get it eventually. :p
the damned, elusive Pimpernel...: abmo's Captain Valentineladyfiresprite on February 10th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
Oh that's adorable! I would be afraid to mess it up if I made one!
Lily of Shalott: The Doctor dances (by lfire1)lilyofshalott on February 10th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
That's brilliant!
Firiel: TARDIS lovefiriel44 on February 10th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
Awww! That's fabulous!
Oddorable: Dr who:outtakes cybermen wheee!oddorable on February 10th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Those are the cutest thing ever! I wish I had more friends errr I mean wasn't lazy I would totally make those!
runtling on February 10th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
That is so cool! :D :D :D
I wish I had friends that would get the reference. :P I would so make them. Oh well. One day I'll get cooler friends. :P
jtree: Jamie's Kiltjtree on February 13th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
Your icon just kills me.. XD It's magnificent!
runtling on February 13th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
I just wish I could take the credit for it. :D

Yours is too, zomg. <3 Jamie is love. :D
satine_songbird on February 10th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
Oh Em Gee.
This is absoultely awesome.
I am amazed.
Truly.
My Boy is an obsessed fan who has seen all of the old episodes and all.
I may have to steal this idea for him...
heavenly_rain: SonicScrewdriverLoveheavenly_rain on February 10th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
omigosh that's really cute! :D
imaginarybf on February 10th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
Awww. . . that's 10 kinds of cute!!!
(Deleted comment)
powerjen51powerjen51 on February 10th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
"Do you wanna come with me...?"

Congratulations on your first post. Love the idea. How about a Dalek or Cyberman Valentine card for your next project?
the non-sequitur girl: [Doctor Who] Scottish Tardisrapunzelita on February 10th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
It's so sweeeet! *_*
redheadedali: Time travel = headacheredheadedali on February 10th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
That is just unbelievably cute. Great job.
Vermithrax Pejorative: LOLfyrdrakken on February 11th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Marvelous!
Katieeitak671 on February 12th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
Wow! I'm in awe of your creativity, I'm going to try to make one similar, but I have a feeling it won't be quite as good. Great Job!
jtree: Adorable - Patrick Troughtonjtree on February 13th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
That's lovely! ^_^
myrtlebagginsmyrtlebaggins on February 14th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
Oh well done! I may have to pinch that idea if that's ok? :) I have a Who fan's 18th birthday coming up very soon and I'm sure she'd love a TARDIS card, particularly if I can put her in there with #10 :)
Camisado: Agithageeq_chiq on February 14th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
JADE.

IT WAS INDEED EPIC.

I LOVE YOOOU =D
bebebethbebebeth on June 20th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
This card is so awesome...I'm gonna attempt something similar for my little cousins birthday.