?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 September 2008 @ 02:43 pm
Beware the Weeping Angels  
Y'all might have noticed that your friendly community moderator has been slacking a bit lately. No updates. No organizing. What the heck was she doing that kept her so busy elsewhere?!

This.



Absolutely MASSIVE amounts of pictures under the cut, sorryCollapse )

This is the 'making-of' post - if you want to read the 'in-costume' post, it's over here on dw_cosplay.
 
 
 
sueworld2003: Spikes seal of approvalsueworld2003 on September 4th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh thats really, really amazing work! Great attention to detail on all levels.

My friend made the wings for the originals on the show and so I'll have to show him this. He'll be very impressed.*g*
penwiper337penwiper337 on September 5th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Eee! That's so cool! I hope he won't laugh too much at my foamboard. :)
Diana: Me Explorer Dragonartvixn on September 4th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
That was you! I saw the angel in the Hyatt lobby and I was so scared! Fantastic!
starfire phoenixstarfirephoenix on September 4th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
I saw pics of you in flickr - totally brilliant and wonderfully executed! :)
KnitChick: Donna Squeeknitchick1979 on September 4th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
OMG that's AMAZING!

Looking at the preview pic, before I clicked the cut, I thought you were gonna show a small tabletop statue you'd made. I had no idea that was YOU! That's unbelievable!!!! Great job!!
titaniumhiptitaniumhip on September 4th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Did you ever know that you're my hero
penwiper337penwiper337 on September 5th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... the wind beneath my wings takes on a whole new context here...
Erin O'Connor: doctorkirinqueen on September 4th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Daaaaaamn. Now I know what I'm shooting for, for Halloween.
penwiper337penwiper337 on September 5th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Do it! Do it!
Casey: DW-DoctorDonnatheblackpython on September 4th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
That is abso-fucking-lutely AMAZING.
Missy: BJ or shock...you decidewiccanmaiden on September 4th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
This is probably the most brilliant thing I have ever seen. You are so talented, I see why you are the mod here. I have already emailed the link to three Whovian friends and sent it to a couple more on messenger. I am also saving this in the LJ memories. Thank you for showing us all what you have been up to!!
penwiper337penwiper337 on September 5th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thank you! You're so sweet!
Mizu: DW ten clockworksmizufae on September 4th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
I am in love with you, please come visit and make costumes with me. This is exactly the type of stuff I *try* but can never get someone to wear or can never get all the materials together...
Absolutely gorgeous work!
KJHTMMMladykatyjane on September 4th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is seriously incredible!
k1yok2togk1yok2tog on September 4th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
Would someone please help me scrape my jaw up off the floor? I prostrate myself at your feet. I am so not worthy.
Casey: DW-Save a TARDIStheblackpython on September 4th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
I honestly thought you were a sculpture when I saw this on my friends page.
GrrArrg: Doctor Sadgrrarrg0908 on September 4th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Wow. Just wow. That's the most amazing and terrifying costume I've ever seen!
i like giantssajee on September 4th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT THAT'S AMAZING!
scottish_neko: One Lightscottish_neko on September 4th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
Wow, beyond words.

You inspire me.

'nuff said.

~Psilence